Programme (Astana)

Date: 4/April/2019

Venue: 55/15 Mangylik El street, C-4.4 pavilion, Astana, 010000, Republic of Kazakhstan

Format: panel discussions, roundtables, exhibition

Expected attenders: PhD Candidates, early career researchers, academics, executive and senior managers in Investment, Enterprise, Business and Industry, Public Sectors, and STEAM education community.


Time

Session


09.00

Registration


09.30

Plenary Presentations

Roundtable ‘Partners for Sustainable Development in Central Asia’

Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Astana International Financial Centre
Foundation of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Mr Norimasa Shimomura, UN in Kazakhstan
Mr Edmund Marler, DIT representative in Kazakhstan, British Embassy in Kazakhstan
Mr Daniyar Mukitanov, Education ManagerBritish Council in Kazakhstan
Prof Steve Rothberg, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Loughborough University
Mr Sergey Stanovkin, Head of Commercial Representative offices in Eurasia, BBC World News
Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Kazakhstan


11.00

Break


11.30

Parallel Roundtables Session 1

Sustainable Development in Industry and Agriculture (Hall 275)

Moderator: David Tuganov, expert in transformation, change management, digital technology, design thinking

1. Industrial Cultivation of Dandelion Taraxacum Kok-Saghyz and Production of Natural Rubber in Kazakhstan — KZ-RUBBER
Dr Kamila Magziyeva & Sulushash Magziyeva — Almaty, Kazakhstan
2. Sustainable development of chemical industry in Kazakhstan
Ms Aliya Sembayeva — Liverpool, UK
3. The role of institutional quality in the context of foreign direct investment spillover on productivity of domestic firms
Mr Ablay Dosmaganbetov — Astana, Kazakhstan
4. Agro-gel technology of gardening of the Aral region desert
Mr Alim Asamatdinov — Tashkent, Uzbekistan
5. Egistic start-up
Mr Zhandos Kerimkulov — Astana, Kazakhstan
6. Strategies for shifting the plant breeding from traditional towards genomic selection via digitalising the plant breeding practices in Kazakhstan: A case study on wheat
Mr Kanat Yermekbayev - Norwich, UK

Sustainable Development in Tourism, Trade and Welfare (Hall 132)

Moderator: Mr Sergey Stanovkin, Head of Commercial Representative offices in Eurasia, BBC World News

1. Do ring roads decrease traffic congestion in cities in the long run
Ms Assel Nugmanova — Astana, Kazakhstan
2. iKomek109 city monitoring and operational response center
Ms Dubirova Zhannat — Astana City Council, Kazakhstan
3. Eco touristic complex of «A new world in the ancient desert»
Ms Shafoat Kadirova — Bukhara, Uzbekistan
4. Research for Sustainable Business: Index of Social Stability
Mr Askar Mukashev - Center for Social Cooperation and Communications, Astana, Kazakhstan
5. Strategy of increasing the competitiveness of national exports in the context of liberalization of foreign trade
Mr Asomiddin Yusupov — Tashkent, Uzbekistan
6. Family Equestrian Business in Kazakhstan: Yes or No for Agritourism?
Ms Aliya Chuyeva — Almaty, Kazakhstan


12.45

Lunch


13.45

Parallel Roundtables Session 2

Sustainable Development in Education and Urbanisation (Hall 275)

Moderator: Ms Gulmira Kurganbayeva, Rector, AlmaU

1. Advancing STEAM Education in Kazakhstan
Dr Bella Gazdiyeva, Mayor of Rodina district, Kazakhstan
2. Global Village Schools: Urbanisation and Human Capital Development in Rural Areas
Ms Khalida Azhigulova, PhD Candidate in Law, University of Leicester
3. Trends in the development of professional education in the world
Ms Gulsanam Khassanova — Andijan, Uzbekistan
4. Central Asian Youth Network
Ms Gulnaz Atabaeva — Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
5. From a student to a citizen at Kazakhstani University
Yerlan Qoldabek - Aktau, Kazakhstan
6. Hip-Hop Pedagogy
Nurym Nurgaliyev – Almaty, Kazakhstan

Sustainable Waste Management & Biodiversity (Hall 132)

1. Investigation of mining wastes and remediation of contaminated soil and water environments in the mining area in Kazakhstan
Dr Mannix Balanay — Assistant Professor, Nazarbayev University
2. Nickel production technology from copper-manufacturing waste
Mr Doniyor Kholikulov — Tashkent, Uzbekistan
3. Establishment of new Biomedpreparats on the basis of triterpenoids
Ms Khava Yevloyeva — Kokshetau, Kazakhstan
4. The Relationship of biodiversity and sustainability
Prof Shukhrat Muradov — Tashkent, Uzbekistan
5. Trends in Biotechnology: Enzyme technology
Dr Zhalgas Serimbetov — Astana, Kazakhstan
6. Beibit Akbayev, Svetlana Gabrilyan, Alua Aldaniyaz - Almaty, Kazakhstan
The Green City Project: Lignum


15.00

Forum overview & concluding remarks


15:30

Parallel workshops

Workshop 1: Design thinking (Hall 275)
Speaker: ISACA team

Workshop 2: The EU Framework programme Horizon 2020 for research and innovation. Part 1. (Hall 132)
Speaker: Dr. Kamila Magziyeva, National coordinator of Horizon 2020 in Kazakhstan

Workshop 3: Mind Your Step! – An experimental Gender Tool for ABS value chains in Kazakhstan (Hall 77)
Speaker: Mr Firuz Ibrohimov, Chief Technical Advisor, UNDP office in Kazakhstan


16:30

Parallel workshops

Workshop 1: BCPD Professional Development Opportunities (Hall 275)
Speaker: Mr Ruslan Muldashev, Head of BCPD Training Center

Workshop 2: The EU Framework programme Horizon 2020 for research and innovation. Part 2. (Hall 132)
Speaker: Dr. Kamila Magziyeva, National coordinator of Horizon 2020 in Kazakhstan

Workshop 3: Regenerative wellbeing (Hall 77)
Speaker: Mr Nurlan Yesmukhanov, Ayurveda: Center for Education and Health


17.30

Networking